Welcome to Voodoo Rabbit Fabric | We ship Australia wide and Internationally | Ph: 0422 215 053

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Voodoo Rabbit Fabric website, www.voodoorabbit.com.au.

Voodoo Rabbit Fabric is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Voodoo Rabbit Fabric is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth of Australia’s Privacy Act found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, email addresses, etc. when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner. Providing your information on our website will never result in unsolicited emails or contact. Predominantly we will use your information to:

  • Process and keep track of your order

  • Respond to your queries and service requests

  • Contact you, if necessary, to update you on the status of an order

  • Send you our email news and offers, only if you opt to receive it

All information collected by Voodoo Rabbit Fabric is protected by an industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt sensitive information. All payment and credit card information is collected and secured by Paypal and is not stored with Voodoo Rabbit Fabric.

When you provide us with your email address, we may contact you by email if required to process your order or to respond to any other request for service or information.

We will not send you promotional emails (e.g. our newsletter), unless you have agreed to receive them by joining our members list and opting in to receive information. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are given at the end of each newsletter.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Voodoo Rabbit Fabric takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information (Cookies)

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The list below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CART - The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO - Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE - The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY - Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER - An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH - An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO - An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS - Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE - A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND - You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW - Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY - The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT - The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE - Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE - Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART - A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL - The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN - Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED - The items that you have recently compared.
STF - Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE -  The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE - Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS - The products that you have recently viewed
WISHLIST - An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT - The number of items in your Wishlist.
IS_DEVELOPER_MODE - Session crypt key to indicate whether system is in developer mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_VISUAL_BLOCK_MANAGEMENT_MODE - Indicates whether system is in visual block management mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_THEME_PREVIEW_MODE - Indicates whether system is in theme preview mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_INLINE_TRANSLATION_MODE - Indicates whether system is in inline translation mode.
MAGE_COOKIE - Indicates that cookies are initialized.

Voodoo Rabbit Fabric reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will do our best to notify you of substantial changes to this Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our site and/or by sending a message to the email address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Voodoo Rabbit Fabric reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

No Guarantee

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data.

Contacting us

Voodoo Rabbit Fabric welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0422 215 053

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Voodoo Rabbit Fabric
PO Box 7216,
East Brisbane QLD 4169

E-mail: sales@voodoorabbit.com.au